Oregon strike and dip data
40,354 structural measurements in Oregon, digitized from 1,010 published geologic maps across 6 sources. Every row carries its azimuth, inclination, measurement type, location confidence and the citation of the map it came from.
- 40,354Measurements
- 1,010Published maps
- 36,493Bedding
- 6Sources
What kinds of measurement
The Atlas separates planar structures, recorded as a strike and dip, from linear ones, recorded as a trend and plunge. This is what Oregon holds:
| Measurement type | Geometry | Measurements | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bedding | Planar — strike and dip | 36,493 | 90% |
| Foliation | Planar — strike and dip | 1,322 | 3% |
| Vein / dike | Planar — strike and dip | 742 | 2% |
| Lineation (mineral, stretching) | Linear — trend and plunge | 586 | 1% |
| Cleavage | Planar — strike and dip | 490 | 1% |
| Other | Planar — strike and dip | 434 | 1% |
| Joint | Planar — strike and dip | 152 | <1% |
| Fault plane | Planar — strike and dip | 119 | <1% |
| Slickenline | Linear — trend and plunge | 11 | <1% |
| Fold hinge / axis | Linear — trend and plunge | 5 | <1% |
Where the data comes from
Each source is a survey, agency or program whose published mapping was harvested and reconciled into one schema. Rows are published only where the source's terms permit redistribution.
| Source | Measurements | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Oregon DOGAMI (OGDC-8) | 29,940 | 74% |
| NGMDB legacy quads | 9,239 | 23% |
| USGS data releases · MRDS | 840 | 2% |
| USGS NGMDB GeMS | 195 | <1% |
| NPS GRI parks | 126 | <1% |
| Washington Geol. Survey | 14 | <1% |
Most-measured published maps
The individual quadrangles and data releases contributing the most measurements in Oregon. The full
citation for every map behind a selection ships in the sources.csv of any export.
| Published map | Year | Scale | Measurements |
|---|---|---|---|
| Geologic map and database of the Roseburg 30' X 60' quadrangle, Douglas and Coos Counties, Oregon | 2000 | 1:100,000 | 4,015 |
| WellRE2020 | 2020 | — | 2,848 |
| Geologic map of the Tillamook Highlands, northwest Oregon Coast Range: a digital database | 1995 | 1:62,500 | 2,739 |
| DickWR1965easthalf | 1965 | — | 1,565 |
| DickWR1965westhalf | 1965 | — | 1,165 |
| SnavPD1976b | 1976 | — | 1,163 |
| SnavPD1976a | 1976 | — | 1,034 |
| MadiIPUnpub | — | — | 1,017 |
| SnavPD1976c | 1976 | — | 1,012 |
| WileTJ2011 | 2011 | — | 917 |
| McClJD2013 | 2013 | — | 882 |
| NiemAR1985 | 1985 | — | 783 |
| BrowCE1966a | 1966 | — | 762 |
| Geologic map of the Poison Creek and Burns 7.5’ quadrangles, Harney County, Oregon | 2019 | 1:24,000 | 612 |
| EvanJG1993 | 1993 | — | 604 |
Most-measured map units
Where a source recorded the geologic unit a measurement was taken on, the Atlas keeps it. These are the units carrying the most measurements in Oregon.
| Map unit | Age | Lithology | Measurements |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyee Formation Tt | Eocene | turbidite | 2,768 |
| Begg Formation TRbg | Triassic | mixed grained sediments | 776 |
| N2 magnetostratigraphic unit Tgn2 | Miocene | basalt | 727 |
| Brisbois Formation TRbr | Triassic | fine grained sediments | 690 |
| Slate, argillite, chert, and conglomerate TRbs | Paleozoic/Mesozoic | sedimentary rocks | 565 |
| Yamhill Formation Ty | Eocene | slope mudstone | 563 |
| Tmtr | — | — | 497 |
| Elkhorn Ridge Argillite TRPer | Paleozoic/Mesozoic | fine grained sediments | 438 |
| Fields Creek Formation TRf | Triassic | fine grained sediments | 340 |
| Alluvium Qa | Holocene | mixed grained sediments | 320 |
| Siletz River Volcanics Tsr | Paleocene/Eocene | pillow lavas | 317 |
| Lower member of the Coaledo Formation Tecl | Eocene | deltaic sandstone | 303 |
Other states
- California97,406
- Washington71,801
- Colorado52,728
- Montana48,678
- Alaska48,016
- Idaho44,711
- Virginia42,037
- South Dakota37,339
- Vermont34,205
- Arizona30,474
- Pennsylvania29,970
- Maine26,897
- New Hampshire26,822
- North Carolina18,758
- Wyoming17,904
- Nevada12,581
- Connecticut11,563
- Utah9,589
- Wisconsin8,802
- Massachusetts8,162
- New Jersey7,797
- New York7,202
- Maryland7,019
- Oklahoma6,682
- All states →